TDB
Important Dates

Scientific Program

  HALL A
14.00-14.15 Opening Ceremony
Prof. Dr. İpek Midi (5th Stroke Academy of Turkey Congress Co-Chair)
Prof. Dr. Mustafa Gökçe (5th Stroke Academy of Turkey Congress Co-Chair)
Prof. Dr.Atilla Özcan Özdemir (President of Turkish Cerebrovascular Diseases Society)
14:15-14:20  Break
14:20-15:40  Conference 1: Acute ischemic stroke
Chairpersons: Hadiye Şirin, Atilla Özcan Özdemir
14:20-14:35 The problems in achieving the goal in patients within IV tPA and thrombectomy window (with quality-metrics)
Bijen Nazlıel
14:35-14:50 Thrombectomy with or without IV tPA
Çetin Kürşad Akpınar
14:50-15:05 Medical therapy for patients who received PTA/ Stent with Thrombectomy
Erdem Gürkaş 
15:05-15:20 Neuroimaging techniques for wake-up patients and patients presenting after 6 hours
Talip Asil 
15:20-15:40  Discussion
15:40-15:50  Break
15.50-16.50 Conference 2: Neuroimaging
Chairpersons: İpek Midi, Mustafa Gökçe
15:50-16:05 Neuroimaging technique to be selected for Acute Stroke and evaluation of ASPECT
Aysel Milanlıoğlu 
16:05-16:20 Tips to consider for CTA in Acute Stroke
Ayça Özkul 
16:20-16:35 CT and MR perfusion imaging
Emrah Aytaç
16:35-16:50 Discussion
16:50-17:00 Break
17:00-18:20  Conference 3: Interventional neurology
Chairpersons: Zülfikar Arlıer, Muhammed Nur Öğün
17:00-17:15 Endarterectomy and PTA/ Stent to whom and when in carotid artery stenosis?
Bilgehan Acar 
17:15-17:30 Who should receive what type of prevention technique in carotid artery stenting procedure?
Vedat Ali Yürekli 
17:30-17:45 Stents applied for carotid artery stenosis, points to consider in stent selection and application
Yusuf İnanç 
17:45-18:00 Acute stent thrombosis and hyperperfusion syndrome after carotid artery stenting
Demet Funda Baş 
18:00-18:20  Discussion
18.20-19.20 Dinner
19:20-19:50 Satellite Symposium 1 (Sanofi)
Speaker:
Semih Giray
19:40-19:50 Discussion
19:50-20:00 Dinner
20:00-21:20 Conference 4: Mysterious characters of stroke pathophysiology 
Chairpersons: Müge Yemişçi, Dilaver Kaya 
20:00-20:20 ‘No-reflow’ phenomenon in stroke: what have we learnt from experimental models?
Müge Yemişci
20:20-20:40 Cortical spreading depolarization in stroke
Hülya Karataş Kurşun
20:40-21:00 Circadian rhythm in stroke
Ertuğrul Kılıç
21:00-21:20 Discussion 
21:20-22:30 Conference 5: Night session
Chairpersons:
Erdem Yaka, Levent Güngör
21:20-21:50 Venous system and hemorrhagic stroke
Ossama Mansour 
21:50-22:20 Organization of stroke chain
Turgut Tatlısumak 
22:20-22:30 Discussion
22:30-22:35 End-of-Day Reflections
Mustafa Gökçe
  HALL B
15:50-18:50 COURSES
Neuronutrition
Course Chair:
Erdem Yaka
15:50-16:30 Malnutrition – Screening and Evaluation
Mehmet Uğur Çevik
16:30-17:10 Dysphagia – Screening and Evaluation (Application of FEES – VFSS in cases)
Nedim Ongun
17:10-17:50 Dysphagia Rehabilitation with Case Presentations
Numan Demir
17:50-18:30 PEG Procedure from A to Z
Erdem Yaka
18:30-18:50 Discussion
  HALL A
09:00-11:00 Conference: 6
Chairpersons : Ufuk Can, Gökhan Özdemir 
09:00-09:30 The choice of anesthesia for mechanical thrombectomy
Afshin Borhani Haghighi
09:30-10:00 Embolic stroke of undetermined source: do we need an updated definition?
George Ntaios 
10:00-10:30 ICAD management in the acute setting
Seby John
10.30-11.00 Discussion
11:00-11:10  Break
11.10-12.30 Conference: 7 Secondary prevention
Chairpersons: Mine Sorgun, Ahmet Şair
11:10-11:25 What should be blood glucose levels in diabetic patients for secondary prevention and new anti-diabetics  
Nazire Afşar 
11:25-11:40 How to choose anti-hypertensive drugs in secondary prevention and how to approach in labile hypertension
Canan Togay Işıkay 
11:40-11:55 Management of hyperlipidemia and use of antilipidemic drugs in secondary prevention
Özlem Kayım Yıldız
11:55-12:10 New antiaggregants and their place in current practice
Nilüfer Yeşilot 
12.10-12.30 Discussion
12.30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Satellite Symposium 2 (Abdi İbrahim)
Chairpersons:
Zekeriya Alioğlu, Mustafa Bakar

Anticoagulation for stroke prevention in specific patient population with atrial fibrillation
Speaker:
İpek Midi 
13:50-14:00 Discussion
14:00-14:20  Break
14.20-14:50 Satellite Symposium 3 (Nutricia)
Chairpersons:
Mehmet Uğur Çevik, Turgay Demir
Speaker: Ayşe Güler
14:40-14:50 Discussion 
14:50-15:00 Break
15:00-16:20 Conference: 8 NOAC
Chairpersons: Elif Sarıönder Gencer, Eşref Akıl 
15:00-15:15 Recurrent ischemia while under NOACs- what to do?
Birsen İnce 
15:15-15:30 How should we approach the patients under NOAC therapy if a minor or major surgical intervention is to be applied
Kürşad Kutluk 
15:30-15:45 Use of NOACs in ESUS patients
Hesna Bektaş 
15:45-16:00 Medical Therapy before and after stenting in AF Patients With Symptomatic and Asymptomatic Carotid Artery Stenosis 
Vesile Öztürk 
16:00-16:20 Discussion
16:20-16:30 Break
16.30-17:00 Satellite Symposium 4 (Abbott)
Chairpersons:
Canan Togay Işıkay, Nazire Afşar

Sarcopenia due to stroke
Speaker: Levent Güngör
16:50-17:00 Discussion
17:00-17:30 Break
17.30-18:50 Conference: 9
Chairpersons:
Atilla Özcan Özdemir, Semih Giray 
17:30-18:00 Technical consideration in M2 thrombectomy 
Mouhammad Jumaa
18:00-18:30 Mechanical thrombectomy in the era of COVID 19 pandemic
Johanna Fifi 
18:30-18:50 Discussion
18:50-19:30 Dinner
19:30-20:50 Conference:10
Chairpersons :
Şerefnur Öztürk, Kürşad Kutluk 
19:30-20:00 Cerebral amyloid angiopathy: Diagnosis and treatment
Edip Gürol
20:00-20:30 Acute stroke intervention in ICAD
Gustavo J Rodriguez 
20:30-20:50 Discussion
20:50-21:00 Break
21:00-22:10 Conference:11 Neurosonology session
Chairpersons:
Mustafa Gökçe, Babür Dora 
21:00-21:30 Reversed Robin Hood Sydrome
Andrei V Alexandrov 
21:30-22:00 Sonothrombolysis  
Andrei V Alexandrov 
22:00-22:10 Discussion
22:10-22:15 End-of-Day Reflections
İpek  Midi 
  HALL B
09:00-12:00 Angels session
09:00-09:30 ESO Angels cooperation- enhancing the quality in stroke treatment
Dilek Necioğlu Örken

09:30-10:00

What does angels do in the world?
Thomas Fischer 

10:00-10:30 Stroke unit management
Talip Asil
10:30-11:00 Guidelines on stroke management in the world, innovations and Turkish communiqué on stroke
Yüksel Kablan
11:00-11:30

How samsun university became a diamond center?
Kürşat Akpınar

11:30-12:00

Discussion

13:30-15:00 COURSES
Interventional Neurology
Course Chair:
Atilla Özcan Özdemir, Semih Giray, Erdem Gürkaş 
13:30-13:38

EVT imaging criteria for Carotid Artery Stenosis (CVD, CTA) and red flags - with case presentations
Bilgehan Atılgan Acar

13:38 – 13:46 EVT methods for Carotid Artery Stenosis – with case presentations
Elif Sarıönder Gencer
13:46 – 13:54 Clinical and image (CVD, CTA) evaluation for vertebral artery and subclavian artery stenosis from EVT aspect - with case presentations
Kürşad Akpınar
13:54 – 14:02

EVT methods for vertebral artery and subclavian artery stenosis - with case presentations
Emrah Aytaç

14:02 – 14:10 EVT complications in carotid artery and vertebral artery stenosis
Yusuf İnanç
14:10 – 14:18

Clinical and imaging criteria for EVT in intracranial artery stenosis - with case presentations
Murat Çabalar

14:18 – 14: 26 EVT in extra and intracranial dissections - with case presentations
Demet Funda Baş
14:26 – 14:34 Imaging for MT in 6-24h of acute ischemic stroke (CTA occlusion, collaterals, perfusion imaging) - with case presentations
Özlem Aykaç
14:34 – 14:42

MT methods in acute ischemic stroke - with case presentations
Recep Baydemir

14:42 – 14:50 MT complications in acute ischemic stroke - with case presentations
Nihat Şengeze
14:50 – 15:00 Discussion
16:30-18:30 Oral Presentations
Mehmet Akif Topçuoğlu, Arda Yılmaz, Recep Baydemir
16:30-16:38 SS-01 Examining the relationship between thrombus histopathology and hyperintense acute reperfusion marker in acute ischemic stroke
Sena Aksoy, İbrahim Kulaç, Hatem Hakan Selçuk, Batuhan Kara, Ali Burak Kızılırmak, Bayram Yılmaz, Yasemin Gürsoy Özdemir, Atay Vural, Aysun Soysal
16:38-16:46 SS-02 Determinants of intracranial carotid artery calcification in acute ischemic stroke: magnetic resonance, serum biomarker and bone densitometry: two-centered prospective study from Turkey-Korea
Ethem Murat Arsava, Doğan Dinç Öge, Özge Berna Gültekin, Jeong Min Kim, Kader Karlı Oğuz, Kwang Yeol Park, Mehmet Akif Topçuoğlu
16:46-16:54 SS-03 Good outcome markers in posterior system strokes treated with mechanical thrombectomy
Fatma Ger Akarsu, Ezgi Sezer Eryıldız, Zaur Mehdiyev, Özlem Aykaç, Atilla Özcan Özdemir
16:54-17:02 SS-04 Risk factors of intracranial herniation in patients with cerebral venous thrombosis
Yasemin Dinc, Mustafa Bakar
17:02-17:10 SS-05 Prognostic value of optic nerve sheath diameter in coma due to stroke and other causes of acute structural brain injury: A preliminary report
Tuğçe Mengi, Mustafa Kaçnaz, Hüseyin Yakar
17:10-17:18 SS-06 Investigation of the relationship between vertebral artery blood flow volume and arterial calcification
Hamza Şahin, Mustafa Gökçe
17:18-17:26 SS-07 Evaluation of the relationship of contrast extravasation with clinical risk factors and procedural factors in patients with acute cerebral stroke undergoing mechanical thrombectomy
Birgül Dere, Hüseyin Nezih Özdemir, Ayşe Güler, Hadiye Şirin
17:26-17:34 SS-08 Ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke during COVID-19 pandemic
Hatice Yüksel, Görkem Tutal Gürsoy, Hesna Bektaş
17:34-17:42 SS-09 Thrombus histopathology in acute ischemic stroke
Sena Aksoy, İbrahim Kulaç, Hatem Hakan Selçuk, Batuhan Kara, Ali Burak Kızılırmak, Bayram Yılmaz, Yasemin Gürsoy Özdemir, Atay Vural, Aysun Soysal
17:42-17:50 SS-10 Primary central nervous system vasculitis: Analysis of 23 cases
Mehmet Akif Topcuoglu, Melike Çakan, Rahşan Göçmen, Pınar Acar Özen, Ömer Karadağ, Ethem Murat Arsava, Meryem Aslı Tuncer
17:50-17:58 SS-11 Association of the presence of atrial fibrillation with the first transition effect in patients with acute ischemic stroke who underwent mechanical thrombectomy.
Muharrem Nasifov, Çiğdem Deniz, Özge Özden Tok, Gülsüm Bingöl, Perviz Jafarov, Talip Asil, İbrahim Sarı, Ömer Göktekin
17:58-18:06 SS-12 Characteristics of unidentified embolic stroke cases and possible role of supracardiac plaques
Mine Sezgin, Esme Ekizoğlu, Nilüfer Yeşilot, Oğuzhan Çoban
18:06-18:14 SS-13 Experience with intravenous tirofiban treatment in patients with progressive lacunar stroke; case series
Petek Şarlı, Murat Yılmaz
18:14-18:22 SS-14 Prognosis in the neurological intensive care unit
Tuğçe Mengi, Yahya Tahta, Hadiye Şirin
18:22-18:30 SS-15 Evaluation of factors affecting short and long term survival in acute stroke patients who need mechanical ventilation
Ülgen Yalaz Tekan, Fatma Hakkoz Uzgur, Tuba Cerrahoğlu Şirin
  HALL A
09.00-10.20 Conference 12: Cerebral Arteriopathies
Chairpersons:
Türkan Acar, Hale Zeynep Batur Çağlayan
09:00-09:30 Novelties in the diagnosis and treatment of Fabry disease
Fatih Ezgü 
09:30-10:00 Autoinflammatory diseases : Neurovascular perspective
Seza Özen 
10.00-10.20 Discussion
10:20-10:25  Break
10.25-10.55 Satellite Symposium 5 (Daiichi Sankyo )
Chairpersons: Mehmet Akif Topçuoğlu, Çetin Kürşad Akpınar 
Speaker:
Elif Sarıönder Gencer
10:45-10:55 Discussion  
10:55-11:00 Break
11:00-12:10 Conference: 13 Hemorrhagic stroke
Chairpersons:
Vesile Öztürk, Mehmet Zülküf Önal 
11:00-11:15 Treatment approach for cerebral hematoma with expansion potential
Zülfikar Arlıer  
11:15-11:30 Management of patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage   
Özlem Aykaç 
11:30-11:45 Post thrombectomy hemorrhage
Mustafa Gökçe 
11:45-12:00 Classification and treatment of dural arteriovenous fistulas
Atilla Özcan Özdemir 
12:00-12:10 Discussion
12:10-12:15 Break
12.15-12.45 Satellite Symposium 6 (CERENOVUS)
Chairpersons: Emrah Aykaç, Murat Çabalar

Tips and trics while using EmbotrapII/III with new innovative Cerenovus Full Stroke Solution and importance of FPE
Speaker:
Marc Ribo
12.45-12:55 Closing Remarks 
Atilla Özcan Özdemir 
  HALL B
09:00-12:00 COURSES
Neurosonology : Neurosonology in neurology practice
Course Chair:
Babür Dora 
  Ultrasonographic examination of carotid and vertebral arteries
Dilek Necioğlu Örken 
  Transcranial ultrasonographic (TCD) examination of intracranial arteries
Ali Ünal 
  Hemodynamic and functional tests in TCD
Oğuzhan Kurşun
  Using TCD/ Doppler ultrasonography in areas other than stroke
Mine Sorgun